Privacy Policy (re. General Data Protection Regulation GDPR), Norwegian Polar Institute (NPI)

Handling of personal data at the NPI («we»)

If you order photographs, footage, maps or other products or in any other way have registered as a user of our services, the Norwegian Polar Institute will register, handle and store your personal data. Such data will be securely stored and only occasionally transferred to thirds parties (see below). Personal data that we are not required to keep by law, can be deleted upon request.

The NPI Director is the responsible handler for these data. Should the Director delegate this responsibility, it will be stated. Our postal address is Norwegian Polar Institute, Fram Centre, NO-9096 Tromsø.

Why do we gather data and how do we use them?

We gather data to serve you as a stakeholder, and we use these for different purposes as specified below:

  1. User data. When you register as a user of the Photo Library or the Internet Shop or contact us with other requests about services, we register name, contact information and order history (if applicable).
  2. Internet. When you use our web sites (including the Photo Library without signing in), aggregated data are registered. Single users cannot be identified.
  3. Contact lists. For contact lists for Polar Book Café, Friday Lectures and other events, we use the data to send information about or invitations to relevant events.

Statistics and Analyses

Improving our website is a continuous effort. In order to gain insight into how our pages perform, we use Google Analytics as a tool for collecting and analysing statistics.

Google sets and handles related cookies and information. For further info, please see the Google Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Our websites use cookies. Cookies are small files that are stored on your device via your web browser. Each cookie contains a small amount of information. Use of the Norwegian Polar Institute's web services, including this website, is considered consenting to storing cookies. Most browsers will automatically accept cookies. You may alter the settings in your browser yourself if you do not wish to accept the use of cookies.

Purpose and general information

The Norwegian Polar Institute does not use cookies as a tool to track or map patterns of individual users, or in any way that would be harmful to or infringe on a user's privacy.

We use cookies mainly in order to improve your user experience — especially in the future. The cookies set by our websites are mainly for collection and analysis of visitor statistics, and insight into social media sharing.

Who do we share the data with?

  1. The Norwegian Government Agency for Financial Management (DFØ) sends invoices on behalf of the NPI. It handles and stores payment details and personal data for those who buy goods or services from the NPI.
  2. Google Analytics, Site-Improve and others, re. list of cookies (see below).
  3. AddThis (see below).
  4. Silverstep, which is used to register sales, orders and hire of equipment in Svalbard. The system is owned by Intershare which handles and stores the personal data. The company has legally committed itself to store the data in a secure manner.

Social media sharing etc.

We want sharing our content to be easy, and so we use a third-party solution designed specifically for this purpose – AddThis.

AddThis set and handle related cookies and information. For further info, please see the AddThis Privacy Policy. Briefly summarized, it says that no information is used to identify you personally, unless you purposely do something to identify yourself. Some of the data collected by AddThis relate to interest-based targeted advertising. You may opt out of this.

Your rights

You have the right to see personal information we hold about you, and to rectify, transmit, limit or erase your personal data handled by us. For more information about your rights, see www.datatilsynet.no/en . We usually erase personal data within two years after the agreement and all duties following the agreement have been fulfilled. These rights are legally given. When contacted, we will answer as soon as possible and no later than one month after you have contacted us. Should you wish to see your personal data, we will answer within 14 days.

Should you have questions or want to erase your personal data, please contact us at , telephone +47 77 75 05 00, or contact the following persons:

Internet: Web editor Janne Schreuder,
Film and photo: Photo librarian Ann Kristin Balto,

Complaints

Our handling of personal data is within the EU/EEA area. Should you feel that we have not handled your personal data in a correct manner, please e-mail the NPI's Data Protection Contact at or call 77750500. We will ask you to confirm your identity. You may also complain to The Norwegian Data Protection Authority www.datatilsynet.no/en

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Norwegian Polar Institute will update this Privacy Policy when needed. The latest version will always be posted at www.npolar.no 

Overview of cookies
NamePurposeExpiration timeRelated to
JSESSIONID Used to connect multiple request made in a single session. Session This website
__atssc Used to manage the share count, until the sharing cache is updated. 2 years AddThis
__atuvc

Used to show you an updated share count for an article, if you yourself share it and return to page later, but before the sharing cache was updated. No info from this cookie is sent back to AddThis. It is created and used only on the client.

2 years AddThis
__atuvs Used to show you an updated share count for an article, if you yourself share it and return to page later, but before the sharing cache was updated. No info from this cookie is sent back to AddThis. It is created and used only on the client. 30 mins AddThis
__utma

Used to differentiate between users and sessions. Updated whenever new data is sent to Google Analytics.

2 years Google Analytics
__utmb

Used to identify new sessions and visits. Updated whenever new data is sent to Google Analytics.

30 min Google Analytics
__utmc

Obsolete. Used today only to ensure interoperability with out-of-date versions. Historically used in combination with __utmb to determine if a user was in a new session/visit.

Session Google Analytics
__utmt

Used to throttle the request rate.

10 mins Google Analytics
__utmv Used to store custom variables per visit. Updated whenever new data is sent to Google Analytics. 2 years Google Analytics
__utmz

Usedto keep track of the traffic source or campaign, revealing some information on how the user reached the website. Updated whenever new data is sent to Google Analytics.

6 months Google Analytics
_ga Used to differentiate between users. 2 years Google Analytics
di Used to keep track of the expiration time of other cookies. 2 years AddThis
di2 Used to keep track of the expiration time of other cookies. 2 years AddThis
dt Used to keep track of the expiration time of other cookies. 1 month AddThis
loc Used to help publishers understand approximately where in the world their content is being shared. (Geolocation.) 2 years AddThis
ssc Used to register shares and social activity. 2 years AddThis
psc Used to register shares and social activity. 2 years AddThis
uid Used to differentiate between users. 2 years AddThis
um Used to register shares and social activity. 2 years AddThis
uvc Used to register shares and social activity. 2 years AddThis
vc

Used by the service. (Purpose unknown, assumed not in use any longer.)

2 years AddThis

Please note: This overview is not necessarily exhaustive for all of the websites' pages. Some of our pages integrate content from other websites or services (typically YouTube, Vimeo, and/or Google Maps or other map services), which may set their own cookies.

More about cookies set by Google Analytics

More about cookies set by AddThis

More about cookies set by YouTube and Google Maps

More about cookies set by Vimeo